Illustration West 59
The Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles 59th Annual Illustration Competition
About
Awards
Joseph Morgan Henninger Award – Best of Show
Patrick Nagel Award for Excellence
Gold Award
Silver Award
Bronze Award
Honorable Mention
Student Scholarship
Gold – Phillip Hays “I love it. I think it’s terrific.” $1000 Scholarship
Silver – Elin Waite & Dick Oden $750 Scholarship
Bronze – Bill Tara $500 Scholarship
Categories
Advertising
Book
Cartoon
Children’s Market
Editorial
Entertainment & Visual Development
Gallery
Graphic Novels / Comic Books
Institutional
Student
Unpublished & Self Promotional
Artists
Exhibition Archive
58 (2019)
57 (2018)
56 (2017)
55 (2016)
54 (2015)
53 (2014)
52 (2013)
51 (2012)
50 (2011)
Brian Stauffer
Chloe Tate
Kurt Miller
Brian Pratt
Peter Diamond
FLuX
Brian Pratt
Tsutomu Kitazawa
David Calabrese
Sadie Shipton
James Martinez
Fatinha Ramos
Garrett Morlan
Tsutomu Kitazawa
Jess X. Snow and Yuan Zheng
Douglas Bell
Hye In Park
Emily Falls
Rhyan Edmiston
Kern Lee
Samuel Washburn
Tara Anand
Blake Loosli
Timothy Banks
FLuX
Alex Kupczyk
Jon Messer
Hannah Sease
Patrick Faricy
Lejia Zhang
Kate Meyrick
Perry Stewart
Erik Gist
Antonio Caparo
Thomas Ehretsmann
Garrett Morlan
Jim Paillot
Brad Holland
Deanna Swanson
Rob Jordan
Kate Meyrick
Peter Diamond
Ken Bishop
Antonio Caparo
Marcia Adams Ho
Rhyan Edmiston
Primary Hughes
Connor Nguyen
Greg Swearingen
Sewing Feng
Greg Newbold
Lisa Falkenstern
Claudia Leal
Tianni Zhang
Jessie Yijia Fan
Gregory Manchess
Leanne Hooper
David Malan
Mark Smith
Hye In Park
Mark Smith
Rhyan Edmiston
Douglas Bell
Greg Newbold
Peter Diamond
Christina Dao
Gary Aagaard
Manuel Kilger
Dale Stephanos
Primary Hughes
Gregory Manchess
Joy Saavedra
Connor Gordon
Elliot Lang
Douglas Bell
Edward Kinsella III
Martin French
Robert Case
Arjun Parikh
Fatinha Ramos
Margaux Medwin
Arden von Haeger
Jimmy "Peixin" Pan
Fatinha Ramos
Mark Bender
Caitlin Kuhwald
Kurt Miller
Martin French
Pat Higgins
Patrick Faricy
Dale Stephanos
Alvaro Naddeo
Georgy Habarov
Dale Stephanos
Brad Holland
Stephen Harrington
Rhyan Edmiston
Brad Holland
Ali Bartlett
Yichun Xie
Thomas Ehretsmann
Yiran Jia
Isabelle Fehl
Hye In Park
Hye In Park
Samuel Washburn
Fian Arroyo
Richard Abarno
Ken McCuen
Arden von Haeger
Thomas Burns
Brian Stauffer
Jonathan Muroya
Stephen Harrington
Sung Hyun “Sunny” Lee
Antonio Caparo
Peter S. Cassell
Gregory Manchess
Dominic Bodden
Jimmy "Peixin" Pan
Jocelyn Salim
Nicholas McNally
Tyler Charlton
Martin French
Carissa Susilo
Brad Holland
Primary Hughes
Gregory Manchess
Peter S. Cassell
Edward Abrams
Bernard Lee
Gregory Manchess
Jerome Walford
Douglas Bell
Michael Hirshon
Alex Kupczyk
Dan Watson
Douglas Bell
Martin French
qwynto .
Jefferson "Jasper" Smith
Brad Holland
Alex Kupczyk
Yiran Jia
Eoin Coveney
Gregory Manchess
Pearl Au-Yeung
Bob Lizarraga
Andrew Lee
Clemente Botelho
Bartosz Kosowski
Lejia Zhang
Jefferson "Jasper" Smith
Garrett Morlan
Haley Jiang
Ian H. Williams
Brad Holland
Patrick Faricy
Johan Papin
Johan Papin
Caitlin Kuhwald
Patrick Faricy
Lucas León
Kern Lee
Erik Gist
Gregory Manchess
Dominic Bodden
Robert Carter
Eoin Coveney
Saul Washington
Patrick Faricy
Douglas Bell
Marc Maignan
Kaining Wang
Michael Hirshon
Edward Abrams
Dominic Bodden
Greg Newbold
Heather Vaughan
Bartosz Kosowski
Gregory Manchess
Rebecca Harrison Reed
Jennifer L Meyer
Douglas Bell
Fatinha Ramos
Greg Swearingen
Gregory Manchess
Xinmei Liu
Edward Kinsella III
Elliot Lang
Greg Newbold
Mark Smith
Brian Stauffer
Greg Swearingen
Alejandro Pacheco
Scott Anderson
Robert Gale
Brian Stauffer
Mark Smith
Billy Renkl
Rob Jordan
Hye In Park
Fatinha Ramos
Greg Swearingen
Heather Vaughan
Brad Holland
Pat Higgins
Yuqiao Zheng
David Elmo Cooper
Arden von Haeger
Hye In Park
Garrett Morlan
Antonio Caparo
Skye Zhang
Carissa Susilo
Henry Rancourt
Jeff Katz
Dominic Bodden
Brian Lutz
Kern Lee
Hye In Park
Andrew Lee
Dominic Bodden
Erik Gist
Andrew Lee
Catherine Byun
Mike Miller
Hye In Park
Alyssa DiTore
Kaining Wang
Peyton Stark
Garrett Morlan
Patrick Faricy
Jimmy "Peixin" Pan
James Bennett
Carrie O'Neill
Xinmei Liu
Carissa Susilo
Christopher Thornock
Caitlin Kuhwald
Primary Hughes
Nancy Ohanian
Garrett Morlan
Dale Stephanos
Eugenia Mello
Barry Fitzgerald
Antonio Caparo
Yiran Jia
Duairak Padungvichean
Margaux Medwin
Heather Vaughan
Patrick Faricy
Alice Meichi Li
Julia Iredale
Claudia Leal
Barry Fitzgerald
Tyler Charlton
Gregory Manchess
Carissa Susilo
Wei Feng
Harim Choi
Hala Swearingen
Douglas Bell
Greg Swearingen
Caitlin Kuhwald
Jonathan Weast
Jimmy "Peixin" Pan
Rhyan Edmiston
Yimin Pi
Christine Roy
Alexander Bostic
Julia Rybchynska iSABEL
S. L. Rumbarger