Illustration West 61
The Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles 61st Annual Illustration Competition
About
Awards
Joseph Morgan Henninger Award – Best of Show
Patrick Nagel Award for Excellence
Gold Award
Silver Award
Bronze Award
Honorable Mention
Student Scholarship
Gold – Phillip Hays “I love it. I think it’s terrific.” $1000 Scholarship
Silver – Elin Waite & Dick Oden $750 Scholarship
Bronze – Bill Tara $500 Scholarship
Categories
Advertising
Book
Cartoon
Children’s Market
Editorial
Entertainment & Visual Development
Gallery
Graphic Novels / Comic Books
Institutional
Student
Unpublished & Self Promotional
Artists
Exhibition Archive
60 (2021)
59 (2020)
58 (2019)
57 (2018)
56 (2017)
55 (2016)
54 (2015)
53 (2014)
52 (2013)
51 (2012)
50 (2011)
Miriam Martincic
Scott Anderson
Ernest Brants
Maple Lam
Phoebe Hughes
Jun Zhou
Philip Burke
Wesley Bedrosian
Yiyi Chen
Justin Kunz
Andy Potts
Andy Potts
Robert Carter
Yifei He
Audrey Benjaminsen
Xiaotong Lang
Braden Maxwell
Kaylie Pendleton
Yixin Zeng
Jun Zhou
Edward Kinsella III
Arden von Haeger
Kiuyan Ran
Charlotte Fleming
Brad Holland
Edward Kinsella III
Jennifer Bruce
Kristof Devos
Hanyu Mu
Susanne Strasser
Luisa Jung
Liliya Rattari
Peter Diamond
Yifei He
Miriam Martincic
Maria Giron
Wenjia Wang
Christophe Vacher
Miriam Martincic
Rocío Iriarte
Fangyu "Matu" Ma
Emma Freymann
Yi-Shan Xiao
Hanyu Mu
Allen Douglas
Daniele Simonelli
Mark Borgions
Jeff Harter
Luisa Jung
Dannie Niu
Patrick Faricy
Alejandro Pacheco
Ren Lindroos
Carissa Susilo
Can Long
Edward Kinsella III
Hyunjeong Yi
Martin French
Pedro “Sugar Blood” Allevato
Jiami Liang
Tianyi Zhou
Michael Byers
Keith Lee
Sunnu Rebecca Choi
Pat Higgins
Mark Braught
Alec Hamilton
Mark Borgions
Joe Cepeda
Waiji Choo
Frank Daenen
Fai Xu
Waiji Choo
Samantha MacDonald
Sara Zion
Tianyi Zhou
Miriam Martincic
London Ladd
Patrick Faricy
Evelyn Tan
Hanyu Mu
Elliot Lang
Phil El Rassi
Anushua Sinha
Sofia Pfanner
Lai Wei
Nadzeya Makeyeva
Ren Lindroos
Susie Lu
Daniel Sulzberg
Gabrielle Meyer
Waiji Choo
Robert Case
Nancy Ohanian
Yifei He
Michael Byers
Alexandra Schmitz
Oliver Meinerding
Yi-Shan Xiao
Jinning Wang
Ella Shi
Jiami Liang
Zhiyu You
Mark Smith
Tianxing Xu
Peter Diamond
Xuyuan "Chad" Hu
Edward Kinsella III
John Kachik
Hunter Huang
Patrick Faricy
Adrienne Kinsella
Chris Sheban
Edward Kinsella III
Miriam Martincic
Audrey Benjaminsen
Miriam Martincic
AMAL Karzai
Kiuyan Ran
Brandice Guerra
Nicole Roberts
Yifei He
Maithili Joshi
Emma Clove
Edward Kinsella III
Jesse Zuo
Guy Porfirio
Mark Smith
Thomas Ehretsmann
Megan Qualley
Peter S. Cassell
Keith Lee
Steven Van Hasten
Barry Fitzgerald
Xinyi Cao
Esteban Sanchez
Tianqi Chen
José E. Bilo
Bartosz Kosowski
Chinatsu Washikita
Primary Hughes
Mark Smith
Brad Holland
Tania Yakunova
Ren Lindroos
Xinyu Cao
Clark Tate
Scott Anderson
Miriam Martincic
Jose Sanchez
Robert Carter
Ella Shi
Miriam Martincic
Jeff Harter
Fangyu "Matu" Ma
Yilin Li
Zhiwen Tang
Xuandong Zhou
Michael Marsicano
Cathy Gendron
Audrey Benjaminsen
Robert Carter
Natalie Popper
Leah Sayles
Tatum Lorway
Fangyu "Matu" Ma
Felipe Ortiz
Sheridan Lalicker
Lia Liao
Brad Holland
Brandon Gully
Jinning Wang
Arden von Haeger
Keith Lee
Phivi Spyridonos
Edward Kinsella III
Cheryl Savala
Dannie Niu
Hokyoung Kim
Jun Zhou
Thomas Ehretsmann
Nanxi Xie
Samuel Washburn
Greg Newbold
Shuyan Chen
Jim Tsinganos
Dannie Niu
Tianqi Chen
Dannie Niu
Martin French
Javier Medellin Puyou
Mark Smith
Zhiyu You
Deanna Swanson
Nicholas Salt
Lisa Falkenstern
Oliver Perry
Daier Chen
Jeff Harter
Bia Melo
Miriam Martincic
Javier Medellin Puyou
Natalie Popper
Flore Deman
Jennifer Bruce
Chuck Todd
London Ladd
Bartosz Kosowski
Rebecca Cheng
Hanyu Mu
Ruei Shah
Brad Holland
Azra Wheeler
Xinyi Cao
Brandon Gully
Mary Jane Begin
Ian Dale
Rebecca Harrison Reed
Laura Salafia
Miriam Martincic
Nate Sweitzer
Xinyu Li
Peter S. Cassell
Greg Newbold
Ian Dale
Miriam Martincic
Alana Tedmon
Dali Wu
Xiangzi Xu
Nick Lopez
John Kachik
Isabella "Tokki" Thermes
Zoe Liu
Zia Zhu
Steve Carroll
Maria Giron
Franco Zacha
Tianyi Zhou
Adolfo Valle
Maxwell Ehreich
Anna Christian
Nate Sweitzer
Thomas Ehretsmann
Steven Tabbutt
Martin French
Peter S. Cassell
Sam Green
Michael Byers
Edward Kinsella III
Jesse Zuo
Sofia Pfanner
Ella Shi
Bia Melo
Steven Van Hasten
Zia Zhu
Allen Douglas
Kiuyan Ran
Peter S. Cassell
Brandice Guerra
Anna Pers Bräcke
Yuhui Zheng
Tianqi Chen
Grace Aldrich
Steve Carroll
Lisa Falkenstern
Edward Kinsella III